Remember Me
Beat Camp – NYC / Beast of the Beats VII Weekend – Presented by Native Instruments & XXL / Powered by Monster Energy
Map Unavailable

Date/Time

Date(s) - 11/01/201311/03/2013
All Day

Category(ies)


beatcamp (1)

iStandard is proud to announce we have partnered with the SAE Institute to roll out an exciting and informative new program called Beat Camp - presented by Native Instruments x PMC Audio x Ableton x IK Multimedia / Powered by Monster Energy x ASCAPXXL x Ni3inc.com

The New York event will occur November 1-3, 2013.

Beat Camp is a weekend containing classroom discussions on producer branding, management, A&R meeting simulations, networking & relationships, songwriter & producer synergy, sampling, live mixing sessions, and more, and are taught by producers/engineers with major credits and music business professionals.  Throughout the weekend representatives from various technology brands will be on hand showing their latest gear, as well as a Monster Energy lounge in which attendees can power up in between sessions.  Nighttime activities include the iStandard Producer Showcase, Blap Celebrity Cyphers, ‘Behind The Rhymes’ Interviews, iNfluence Awards, Impromptu Beat Battles, Special DJ Sets & more. Confirmed Beat Camp instructors & panelists include the likes of DJ PremierSymbolyc One aka S1, Rockwilder, !llmind, Ken Lewis, The Heatmakerz, The Beatminerz, Ski Beatz, Easy Mo Bee, Jimi Kendrix, Willie B, The Fr3shmen, Steve Lobel, Baby Paul, Amadeus, Ryan West, Cardiak, Ariel Borujow, Buda Da Future & Grandz Muzik, Slimm Gemm and many many more TBA.

beasteflyer (1)

PURCHASE ADVANCE PASSES TO BEAT CAMP NYC / BEAST OF THE BEATS VIII WEEKEND

3-Day VIP Pass to all Beat Camp programming, includes Food & Beverage, Attendance to Beast of the Beats VII – $149 CLICK HERE 

3-Day Standard Pass to all Beat Camp Programming & Attendance to Beast of the Beats VII – $99 CLICK HERE

Tentative Schedule (Subject To Change)

Friday, Nov 1 @ SAE Institute

3:00PM – 6:00PM – Early Registration

3:15PM- 4:00PM- Classroom A- Ableton ‘Intro To Push’ Demo w/ Tec Beatz

4:15PM- 5:00PM- Classroom A- Native Instruments ‘Intro To Maschine Studio': The Unveiling of NEW Maschine 2.0 Software w/ Stoni

beatcampromo

Friday, Nov 1 @ Webster Hall- A Dedication to ‘Legendary Hip Hop’ Producers

6:00PM – Doors Open Venue TBA (All Must Wear Passes For Entry)

6:00PM- 6:15PM- Networking / Drawzilla on 1’s and 2’s

6:30PM – 7:15PM- ‘Beat Camp’ Alum- iNati Panel; w/ Buda Da Future & Grandz Muzik, Symbolyc One, Cardiak, Samik The Symphony, Slimm Gemm, The Fr3shmen & More (Moderated by J Hatch/ Co Founder of iStandard Producers)

7:15PM – 7:30PM – Behind The Rhymes Interview & iNfluence Award w/ Easy Mo Bee

7:30PM – 7:45PM – Behind The Rhymes Interview & iNfluence Award w/ Ski Beatz

7:45PM – 8:00PM-  Behind The Rhymes Interview & iNfluence Award w/ Da BeatMinerz

8:00PM- 9:15PM- B.L.A.P. Celebrity Beat Cypher w/ !llmind, S1, Cardiak, Heatmakerz, Rockwilder, Willie B, Samik The Symphony & Jahlil Beats (Co Hosted by A King of The Combat Jack Show/ PNC Radio)

Saturday, Nov 2 @ SAE Institute

10:00AM – 3:00PM – Registration  / Vendor Rooms open/ VIP Rooms Open

10:15AM-11:00AM- Classroom A- Ableton ‘Next Level’ Demo w/ Tec Beatz

11:15AM- 12:00PM- Classroom A- Native Instruments ‘Intermediate Users’ Maschine Class

12:00PM- 12:15PM- Classroom A- Beat Camp Prep Meeting w/ J Hatch

12:30PM – 1:15PM – Class Sessions I

Classroom A – How To Create Bigger Drums w/ !llmind & S1

Classroom B-  My First Major Placement w/ Cardiak (A Case Profile for ‘Start It Up’)- Moderated by James Cortes/ SAE Member Rep

Classroom C- Dig Deeper – A Conversation About Sampling w/ The Heatmakerz (Moderated Ciz/ VP of iStandard)

SSL Room- In The Mix- w/ Ryan West

1:30PM – 2:15PM – Class Sessions II

Classroom A – Crafting Your Own Sound w/ Rockwilder (Moderated Ciz/ VP of iStandard)

Classroom B- Manage Me Please w/ Stephen Hacker of Hebrew Hustle (Producer Mgmt)

 Classroom C- Making Records From Start to Finish w/ Ken Lewis (Moderated by Rhythm J/ President of iStandard)

SSL Room- In The Mix w/ Ariel Borujow (Westward Mgmt)

2:30PM – 3:15PM – Class Sessions III

Classroom A- Native Instruments ‘Advanced Users’ Maschine class w/ Stoni

Classroom B– Make Money While You Sleep w/ Lance Pope (ASCAP) and Anthony Martini (Jingle Punks)- Moderated by Rhythm J/ President of iStandard

Classroom C- Songwriter Synergy Panel w/ K Quick, Jeron Ward (Of Royal Flush) & The Fr3shmen (Moderated by James Cortes/ SAE Member Rep)

SSL Room- In The Mix w/ Nasty

3:30PM – 4:15PM – Class Sessions IIII

Classroom A- Ableton Demo w/ Tec Beatz TBA

Classroom B– The Relationship Conversation w/ Steve Lobel (Celebrity Mgr/ Motivational Speaker)- Moderated by J Hatch/ Co Founder of iStandard

Classroom C-  Networking & Building Your Brand w/ Symbolyc One aka S1 (Moderated Ciz/ President of iStandard)

4:30PM – 5:15PM – Class Sessions V

Classroom A- Native Instruments ‘Maschine Studio’ Demo w/ Stoni and Symbolyc One

Classroom B–’Hip Hop Production DIY Guide: Starting Your Own Production Company’ w/ Six Figga Digga

Classroom C-  Working With Artists w/ Jimi Kendrix & Baby Paul & Tec Beatz & The Fr3shmen – Moderated by James Cortes/ SAE Member Rep

premier

Sunday @ Webster Hall (125 E11th Street/ Marlin Room)

2:00PM- 2:30PM – Doors Open / DJ

2:30PM – 4:30PM – Beast of The Beats VII Round 1  (80 Producers Head-to-Head)- Judged by Tec Beatz, The Fr3shmen & BPZY

4:30PM- 4:45PM- Break To Switch Judges

5:00PM – 6:30PM – Beast of The Beats VII Round 2  (40 Producers Head-to-Head)- Judged by Willie B, Cardiak & Jeron from Royal Flush

6:30PM- 6:45PM- Live Behind The Rhymes Interview & iNfluence Award w/ DJ Premier

6:45PM- 7:15PM- LIVE DJ Set by DJ Premier (Presented by Ni3inc.com )

7:30PM- 9:30PM- Beast of The Beats VII Round 3  (20 Producers Given Verbal Feedback, Scoring, & Constructive Criticism)- Judged by S1, !llmind & More TBA

9:30PM- 9:45PM- 2012 Beast of The Beats VI  Winner Samik The Symphony ‘In Studio’ w/ Cyhi Da Prince Video Premiere x Announcement For 2013 Winners Artist Session.

9:45PM –10:15PM – DJ Spins/ Scores Tallied

10:45PM – Announce iStandard Winner

For media inquiries, contact premise@istandardproducers.com

For sponsorship opportunities, contact sponsors@istandardproducers.com

 

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply